Privacy Policy

At National Youth Arts Trust we respect the privacy of visitors to our website. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Your Privacy
The National Youth Arts Trust is a performing arts charity that exists to widen access to the arts for young people from disadvantaged backgrounds – through giving bursaries for music, dance and drama lessons, running youth theatre projects and taking children to the theatre, often for the first time.
We take our duty to process your personal information very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal information.
We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if changes have been made by the date it was last updated.
Refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:
  1. Who are we?
  2. What personal information we collect and how we use it
  3. Legitimate interests
  4. Sharing your information
  5. Retaining your information
  6. Our cookies policy
  7. What are your rights?
  8. How to contact us
  9. Appendix

1. Who are we?
In this policy references to the National Youth Arts Trust, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to the National Youth Arts Trust which is registered with the Charity Commission in England and Wales as a Charitable Incorporated Organisation - Registered No. 1152367.
Principal Office: c/o The Furniture Practice, 31 Pear Tree Street, London, EC1V 3AG
http://www.nationalyouthartstrust.org.uk

2. What personal information we collect and how we use it
What we need
The National Youth Arts Trust is what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal information you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal information about you like your name, postal address, telephone number and email address depending on your relationship with us.
Sometimes we will collect other information about you such as your date of birth, gender and other details. We will be very clear with you that we wish to collect such information, our reason for collecting such information, and we would only do so with your consent.

Why we need it
We collect your personal information in connection with specific activities, such as:
  • Youth Theatre – We collect personal information if you are a member of one of our youth theatre projects, to run our workshops safely and effectively.
  • Bursary Scheme – We collect personal information if you apply for a bursary from us, to effectively administer the bursary scheme.
  • Theatre Ticket Scheme – We collect personal information if you attend one of our theatre trips, to run the trip safely and effectively.
  • Marketing – We collect personal information from our partners or stakeholders to share information about our activities and raise our profile - including but not limited to: social media, website, video, brochures, email newsletters, listings, posters, fliers and word of mouth.
  • Networking – we make and develop relationships with key stakeholders and other arts or charity organisations to further the reach of NYAT’s charitable activity and collect personal information to make and sustain these relationships.
  • Fundraising – We collect personal information in the process of gathering voluntary contributions of money or other resources, by requesting donations from individuals, businesses, crowdfunding charitable foundations, or governmental agencies.
  • HR – We collect personal information during the recruitment process from applicants, volunteers, trustees casual staff and employees.

The information is either needed to fulfil your request or carry out our charitable objectives. You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse our site. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.
Please see the appendix for a more detailed description of how your information is used if you are a beneficiary or supporter of our work.

Our marketing
Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal information to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have requested or are expecting.
On other occasions, we may process personal information to fulfil a contract or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.
The National Youth Arts Trust also processes your information when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our charitable work, campaigns, services, opportunities, feedback, competitions and other activities. Please see the section on 'Legitimate Interest' for more information.

How we obtain your details
We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

We collect your personal information in several ways:

When you provide it to us directly.

When you provide permission to other organisations to share it with us (including Facebook or Twitter).

When we collect it as you use our website.
When you have given it to a third party and you have provided permission to pass your information on to us.

From publicly available sources (where possible) to keep your information up to date (e.g. the Post Office’s National Change of Address database).

We combine the information from these sources with the information you provide to us directly.
Children
If you are under 16 please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's consent before sending any personal information to any website or the National Youth Arts Trust. We do have activities for those under 18 so we may ask your age. Before taking part please ensure you speak to your parent or guardian.

As a parent or guardian, we encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating, both offline and online. If your children voluntarily disclose information, this may encourage unsolicited messages. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent.

Anything else?
All the personal information we process is processed within the EEA. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.
If you would like to change the way you hear from us or no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications then please contact us directly or unsubscribe. We follow a retention policy, and will only keep your details in accordance with this policy.
3. Legitimate interests
We have several lawful reasons that mean we can use your personal information. One of these is something called 'legitimate interests'. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if:

We have a genuine and legitimate reason.

and

We are not harming any of your rights and interests.
Please read the information we have provided in our 'Legitimate Interest' policy for more detailed information.

4. Sharing your information
We do not share your information with any other organisations or individuals unless we are obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and in the following instances:
  • If you have agreed that we may do so.
  • When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. our bookkeeper and Independent Examiner.
  • If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity.
  • We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, supporters and beneficiaries to describe our services and operations to partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.
  • If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.
And, we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

5. Retaining your information
We hold your information only as long as necessary for each reason that we use it. We have provided some examples of the time we will keep your information in this paragraph but you can contact us for more information.

If decide not to support the National Youth Arts Trust any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

If you are a beneficiary of the Trust, we will keep the purchase information for a period of seven years for accounting purposes.

6. Our cookie policy
This policy explains what cookies are, how the National Youth Arts Trust uses them on our website and what you can do to manage how they are used.

Cookies and how they benefit you
Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:
  • Make our website work as you'd expect.
  • Remember your settings during and between visits.
  • Improve the speed/security of the site.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • Continuously improve our website for you.
  • Make our marketing more efficient.
  • Granting us permission to use cookies.

If the settings on your browser that you are using to view this website are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

How long do cookies last?
When a web server sends a cookie, it asks your browser to keep that particular cookie until a certain date and time. These dates can be:

  • Some date in the future – which might be a few minutes or a few hours from now (to track something like your shopping cart in an online store). The cookie might expire many years in the future, to keep track of your browser for a long time.
  • When you close your browser – this is called a session cookie, the next time you start your browser these will have vanished.
  • Some date in the past – this is how the server asks a browser to remove a previously-stored cookie.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytics programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to develop our services for you.

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video.

Turning cookies off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

7. What are your rights?
You have a number of rights about how the personal information you provide can be used. These are:
  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • The ability to request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be 'forgotten').
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • Obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes (right to data portability).
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).
If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law, you can find out more at the Information Commissioners Office website.
Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal information at any time by contacting us (details at the bottom of this page) or updating your preferences via our e-newsletters.

8. How to contact us
If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us (details at the bottom of this page), we will be happy to help.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Director of Operations who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Fundraising Regulator or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Director of Operations can be contacted by writing to:

Director of Operations – Ruth O’Brien, c/o The Furniture Practice, 31 Pear Tree Street, London EC1V 3AG

Or by emailing: admin@nationalyouthartstrust.org.uk

If you wish to talk to us about anything in the policy or the information we hold about you please contact us:

By telephone: 07891835589

By email: admin@nationalyouthartstrust.org.uk

By post: National Youth Arts Trust, c/o The Furniture Practice, 31 Pear Tree Street, London EC1V 3AG

Please note that calls to our team may be monitored.

This document was last updated: May 2018

9. Appendix
More detail on information we collect and this information is used?
For beneficiaries

Personal information is collected by NYAT if you apply to take part or enquire about one of our charitable activities.

Primarily, personal information is collected through our bursary application form, if you are applying for an NYAT music, dance or access bursary. Beneficiaries are aged between 7 and 25.

The personal information includes applicant and parent/guardian contact details: title, name, address, DOB, email, phone number, marital status (if applicable), nationality, citizenship status, disability information, school attended, place of employment (if applicable), name and address of tuition provider, current qualifications, information on other grants received, proof of address (utility bill), proof of identity (passport or drivers licence if applicable), economic situation (proof of entitlement to benefits i.e. copy of letter from HMRC, or from school confirming receipt of pupil premium or free school meals).

The supporting documents help support any claims made in the application form.

Personal information a bursary applicant discloses is used by a sub-committee of the National Youth Arts Trust Board of Trustees. This sub-committee is responsible for awarding bursaries and will use the applicant’s information to assess if they should be granted financial help.

Our bursaries are designed to specifically impact those whose financial circumstances stop them from accessing training opportunities in the arts; therefore, we ask applicants to disclose information about their entitlement to state benefits to ensure the applicant’s financial circumstances meets the charity’s criteria.

We ask applicants to fill in our equal opportunities monitoring form alongside their bursary application to the Trust, so we can better establish if any groups, communities, or regions are underrepresented. Any information provided on this form will be used for statistical purposes only, be treated as strictly confidential and will not be seen by anybody directly involved in the bursary selection process. The type of data collected is considered sensitive data and includes gender, age, marital status, national identity, geographical area resident in, care leaver, ethnicity, disability, sexual orientation, religion or belief.

Successful bursary applications are kept for six years and unsuccessful bursary applications are kept for two years. Keeping application information helps us to review our bursary application service, allowing us to continue improving our service for future bursary applicants. All bursary application information will be kept strictly confidential and will never be passed onto any third parties.

If you apply or audition to take part in one of our youth theatre projects, personal information will be collected to ensure we have a record of your participation and to also ensure we have emergency contact details for you during your participation. The data collected includes applicant and parent/guardian contact details: title, name, address, DOB, email, phone number, marital status (if applicable), nationality, citizenship status, disability info, school attended, emergency contact details of third party, medical needs, access requirements, contact details of GP, pupil premium status, travel arrangements, equal opportunity monitoring and membership payments.

If you have been selected by your school to take part in one of our charitable activities, any personal information the school provide will be collected to ensure we have a record of your participation.

Email, postal, social media and telephone correspondence with NYAT and any information you share, is also kept on file, but never passed onto any third parties. Information of this type is kept, to help us ensure we are providing the best service possible. Keeping information on file, helps us understand where the need is greatest regarding the performing arts, so we can better meet and address those needs. We keep information according to our retention policy.

If an applicant is successful in receiving an NYAT bursary or takes part in one of our other projects, certain electronic, written, audio or visual data they provide (such as testimonials, photographs and recordings of the arts practice, appraisals and reports from tuition providers, and completed questionnaires regarding the successful applicant's progress, aptitude and the impact the bursary has made on their education) may be utilised in our fundraising activities and appear on our website and social networking sites.

In the rare occurrence where we have to pass on specific information to organisations which is necessary to carry out NYAT’s activities, the persons in question will be informed. For example, if we are working with a partner organisation such as LAMDA, when organising our open days to accredited drama schools, statistical information such as the ages of the participants may be passed onto LAMDA, to help evaluate the open day.

For Supporters

Personal information is collected by NYAT if we have received a donation from you. Email, telephone and postal correspondence with NYAT and any information you share, is also kept on file, but never passed onto any third parties. Information of this type is kept, to help us ensure we are providing the best service possible; for example, we might contact you if we need a gift aid declaration from you.

Donations made online, are collected via reputable donation sites – PayPal and BT my-donate, who have their own security services, which NYAT has no control over. Please note that use of these third party payment services may result in your personal information being transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Please refer to the individual website’s terms for confirmation of each Information and Privacy policy. NYAT cannot be held responsible for any loss or damages when using these sites.